Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B12E2




DTC Troubleshooting: B12E1, B12E2, B12E3, B12E4

DTC B12E1:

Electric Steering Lock Motor Internal Error

DTC B12E2:

Electric Steering Lock Low Level Failure of MTRCUT1

DTC B12E3:

Electric Steering Lock High Level Failure of MTRCUT1

DTC B12E4:

Electric Steering Lock High Level Failure of MTRCUT2

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Do this procedure 11 times: Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, ON, and OFF mode.

3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Are DTCs B12E1, B12E2, B12E3, and/or B12E4 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.�

4. Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.

5. Measure the voltage between body ground and electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 4.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Blown No. 12 (10 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, or repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�

6. Reconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.

7. Measure the voltage between body ground and electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 12.





Is there less than 0.2 V?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G405).�

8. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

9. Measure the voltage between body ground and electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 7.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Blown No. 9 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, or repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�

10. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

11. Disconnect the remote slot control unit 40P connector.

12. Disconnect keyless access control unit connector A (36P).

13. Check for continuity between electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 6 and remote slot control unit 40P connector terminal No. 12.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�

14. Check for continuity between electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 6 and keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminal No. 27.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�

15. Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P).

16. Check for continuity between electric steering lock 12P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 3 and power control unit connector C (36P) terminals No. 31 and No. 32 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Substitute a known-good electric steering lock. If the symptom goes away, replace the original electric steering lock Service and Repair. If not, replace the remote slot control unit.�

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�