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B1387




DTC Troubleshooting: B1387

DTC B1387:

Power Tailgate Sensor Pulse B Circuit Malfunction

NOTE: If the motor does not operate, do the power tailgate motor test Power Tailgate Motor Test.

1. Open the tailgate with the tailgate outer handle switch.

2. Close the tailgate automatically with the keyless transmitter or power tailgate inside switch.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.

4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1387 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the power tailgate drive unit.�

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

7. Measure the voltage between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminals No. 15 and No. 18 while the tailgate is opening and closing with the keyless transmitter or power tailgate inside switch.





Does it alternate between about 0 V and 5 V with an analog voltmeter, or is about 2.5 V indicated with a digital voltmeter?

YES -

Replace the power tailgate control unit Service and Repair.�

NO -

Go to step 8.

8. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).

9. Disconnect drive unit connector B (8P).

10. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 15 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire.�

NO -

Go to step 11.

11. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminals No. 15 and No. 18 and drive unit connector B (8P) terminals No. 6 and No. 8 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the power tailgate sensor Service and Repair.�

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�