Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B2980




DTC Troubleshooting: B2980 (F and WINDSHIELD DEFROST)

DTC B2980 or DTC indicator F and Windshield Defrost:

A short in the A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and then the ON mode.

3. Do the Self-Diagnostic Function with the HDS or the climate control unit.

4. Check for DTCs.

Is DTC B2980 or F and WINDSHIELD DEFROST indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure. Check for loose wires or poor connections on the A/C pressure sensor circuit.�

5. Check for DTCs.

Are these DTCs also present; B1234 or K and AUTO, and/or B1237 or N and AUTO, and/or B2968 or B and WINDSHIELD DEFROST?

YES -

Go to step 16.

NO -

Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

7. Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector.

8. Disconnect climate control unit connector C (20P).

9. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector C (20P) terminal No. 11 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the climate control unit and the A/C pressure sensor.�

NO -

Go to step 10.

10. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector C (20P) terminals No. 2 and No. 11.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wires.�

NO -

Go to step 11.

11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between climate control unit connector C (20P) terminal No. 11 and body ground.





Is there any voltage?

YES -

Repair a short to power in the wire between the climate control unit and the A/C pressure sensor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair a short to power before replacing the climate control unit.�

NO -

Go to step 12.

12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

13. Reconnect climate control unit connector C (20P).

14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

15. Measure the voltage between climate control unit connector C (20P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2, and between climate control unit connector C (20P) terminals No. 1 and No. 11.





Is there about 5 V?

YES -

Replace the A/C pressure sensor.�

NO -

Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector C (20P) and at the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit Service and Repair.�

16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and disconnect climate control unit connector C (20P).

17. Disconnect these items:

- Driver's air mix control motor
- Passenger's air mix control motor
- Humidity/in-car temperature sensor
- A/C pressure sensor

18. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector C (20P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire.�

NO -

Go to step 19.

19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between the same terminal and body ground.





Is there any voltage?

YES -

Repair a short to power in the wire. This short may have also damaged the climate control unit. Repair the short to power before replacing the climate control unit.�

NO -

Go to step 20.

20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

21. Reconnect climate control unit connector C (20P).

22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between climate control unit connector C (20P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there about 5 V?

YES -

Go to step 23.

NO -

Check for a loose wire or poor connection at climate control unit connector C (20P). If the connection is good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit Service and Repair.�

23. While measuring the voltage as described in step 22, reconnect these items individually and note the voltage reading each time:

- Driver's air mix control motor
- Passenger's air mix control motor
- Humidity/in-car temperature sensor
- A/C pressure sensor





Does the voltage remain at about 5 V?

YES -

Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit Service and Repair.�

NO -

Replace the component that caused the voltage drop.�