Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

136-1




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 132, 133, 135, 136

DTC 132:

Lateral Acceleration Sensor Malfunction

DTC 133:

Lateral Acceleration Sensor Malfunction (Installation Error)

DTC 135:

Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Malfunction

DTC 136:

Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Malfunction (Installation Error)

NOTE:

- Driving on an extremely angled or crowned road can cause this DTC.
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

2. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 86 indicated with DTC 132, 133, 135, or 136 at the same time?

YES -

Do the DTC 86 troubleshooting 86-1.�

NO -

Go to step 3.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

4. Check that the yaw rate-acceleration sensor is properly mounted Service and Repair.

Is the yaw rate-acceleration sensor installation OK?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Reinstall the yaw rate-acceleration sensor Service and Repair, and retest by test-driving.�

5. Put the vehicle on a level surface.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

7. Check the LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR and LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS.

Are there 0 ± 1 m/s indicated?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Replace the yaw rate-acceleration sensor Service and Repair.�

8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

9. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 132, 133, 135, or 136 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.�

11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

12. Substitute a known-good yaw rate-acceleration sensor Service and Repair.

13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

14. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

15. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

16. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 132, 133, 135, or 136 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Replace the original yaw rate-acceleration sensor Service and Repair.�

17. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.

18. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

19. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 132, 133, 135, or 136 indicated?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.�