136-1
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 132, 133, 135, 136
DTC 132:
Lateral Acceleration Sensor Malfunction
DTC 133:
Lateral Acceleration Sensor Malfunction (Installation Error)
DTC 135:
Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Malfunction
DTC 136:
Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Malfunction (Installation Error)
NOTE:
- Driving on an extremely angled or crowned road can cause this DTC.
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
2. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 86 indicated with DTC 132, 133, 135, or 136 at the same time?
YES -
Do the DTC 86 troubleshooting 86-1.�
NO -
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
4. Check that the yaw rate-acceleration sensor is properly mounted Service and Repair.
Is the yaw rate-acceleration sensor installation OK?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Reinstall the yaw rate-acceleration sensor Service and Repair, and retest by test-driving.�
5. Put the vehicle on a level surface.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
7. Check the LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR and LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS.
Are there 0 ± 1 m/s indicated?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Replace the yaw rate-acceleration sensor Service and Repair.�
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
9. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 132, 133, 135, or 136 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.�
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
12. Substitute a known-good yaw rate-acceleration sensor Service and Repair.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
14. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
15. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
16. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 132, 133, 135, or 136 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 17.
NO -
Replace the original yaw rate-acceleration sensor Service and Repair.�
17. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.
18. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
19. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 132, 133, 135, or 136 indicated?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.�