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Manufacturer Code Charts: 38




TPMS DTC Troubleshooting: 32, 34, 36, 38

DTC 32, 34, 36, 38:

Tire Pressure Sensor Signal Failure

NOTE:

- Inspect for an aftermarket electrical device(s) (such as an inverter, battery charger, CB radio, etc) interfering with the RF signal from the tire pressure sensors when the ignition switch is ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Vehicle must be driven for 3 minutes at 15 mph (24 km/h) or more for DTC 32, 34, 36, or 38 to set.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

2. Check the DTC indicated to the tire location to make sure the wheel is a TPMS type with the tire pressure sensor.





Is a TPMS type wheel with a tire pressure sensor mounted on the vehicle?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Install a TPMS type wheel, and memorize the tire pressure sensor ID. Drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) continuously for 40 seconds, or memorize the sensor ID with the HDS Testing and Inspection.�

3. Test-drive the vehicle.

4. Check the VEHICLE SPEED in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is the vehicle's speed indicated?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Go to step 5.

5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

8. Wait about 5 seconds.

9. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 85 indicated?

YES -

Go to the DTC 85 troubleshooting 85.�

NO -

Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit Service and Repair, and recheck.�

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

12. Check TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, or LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR STATUS changes to NORMAL with the HDS.

NOTE: If UNDEFINED is shown on the sensor transmitter status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and try again. If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat this procedure until NORMAL is shown.





Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?

YES -

The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC with the HDS.�

NO -

Go to step 13.

13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

14. Substitute a wheel with a known-good tire pressure sensor on the vehicle.

15. To memorize the tire pressure sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the sensor ID with the HDS Testing and Inspection.

16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

18. Check TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, and LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR STATUS changes to NORMAL with the HDS.

NOTE: If UNDEFINED is shown on the sensor transmitter status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and try again. If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat this procedure until NORMAL is shown.





Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?

YES -

Replace the tire pressure sensor on the original wheel Service and Repair.�

NO -

Go to step 19.

19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

20. Substitute an initiator from a known-good location on the current vehicle, or from another known-good vehicle Service and Repair.

21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

22. Check TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, and LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR STATUS changes to NORMAL with the HDS.

NOTE: If UNDEFINED is shown on the sensor transmitter status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and try again. If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat this procedure until NORMAL is shown.





Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?

YES -

Replace the appropriate initiator Service and Repair.�

NO -

Go to step 23.

23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

24. Disconnect the appropriate initiator 3P connector Service and Repair.






25. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector Service and Repair.

26. Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 1.









Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 27.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.�

27. Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 3.









Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 28.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.�

28. Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 2.









Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 29.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.�

29. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal.









Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.�

NO -

Go to step 30.

30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

31. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal.









Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Repair a short to power in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.�

NO -

Replace the TPMS control unit Service and Repair.�