P0125
DTC Troubleshooting: P0125
DTC P0125:
ECT Sensor 1 Malfunction/Slow Response
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Start the engine, and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
2. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 10 °F (-12 °C) or less indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM. If the connections and the terminals are OK, replace ECT sensor 1 ECT Sensor 1 Replacement, then go to step 7.
NO -
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
4. Allow the engine to cool to 104 °F (40 °C) or less.
5. Start the engine, and let it idle until ECT SENSOR 1 goes up to about 158 °F (70 °C).
Does ECT SENSOR 2 also read about 158 °F (70 °C)?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM.�
6. Check the thermostat Testing and Inspection.
Is the thermostat OK?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM. If the connections and the terminals are OK, replace ECT sensor 1 ECT Sensor 1 Replacement, then go to step 7.
NO -
Replace the thermostat Service and Repair, then go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
8. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
10. Allow the engine to cool to 104 °F (40 °C) or less.
11. Start the engine, and let it idle until ECT SENSOR 1 goes up to about 158 °F (70 °C).
Does ECT SENSOR 2 also read about 158 °F (70 °C)?
YES -
Go to step 1 and recheck.
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete.�