P050B
DTC Troubleshooting: P050B
DTC P050B:
Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance Problem
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
2. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs other than P050B indicated?
YES -
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
Go to step 3.
3. Check for poor connections or a blockage at the intake air duct.
Is it OK?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Reconnect or repair the intake air duct, then go to step 21.
4. Check for damage at the air cleaner housing.
Is it OK?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Replace the air cleaner housing Service and Repair, then go to step 21.
5. Check for dirt or debris in the air cleaner element.
Is it dirty?
YES -
Replace the air cleaner element or remove the debris Service and Repair, then go to step 21.
NO -
Go to step 6.
6. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122 °F (50 °C) or less.
7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
8. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM. If the HDS indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 6.
10. Inspect the ignition timing Testing and Inspection.
Is the ignition timing OK?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Go to step 11.
11. Check for damage at the CKP sensor CKP Sensor Replacement and the CKP pulse plate CKP Pulse Plate Replacement.
Is the CKP sensor and/or the CKP pulse plate damaged?
YES -
Replace the CKP sensor CKP Sensor Replacement and/or CKP pulse plate CKP Pulse Plate Replacement, then go to step 21.
NO -
Go to step 28.
12. Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL VALVE normal?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Replace the throttle body Removal and Replacement, then go to step 21.
13. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
14. While holding the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for 30 seconds, check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is there about 9.0-12.7 gm/s?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor Service and Repair, then go to step 21.
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
16. Allow ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2 to cool to the ambient temperature.
17. Note the ambient temperature.
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
19. Quickly note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
20. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the ambient temperature, and the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature individually.
Does either sensor differ more than 5.4 °F (3 °C) from the ambient temperature?
YES -
Replace the sensor that differed more than 5.4 °F (3 °C) from the ambient temperature. Refill the cooling system Service and Repair, then go to step 21.
NO -
Check and repair any problems with the following items. Repair or replace them if needed, then go to step 21. If all of the items are OK, go to step 28.
- Engine compression and cylinder leakdown
- VTEC system
- Engine oil
- A/C system
- Power steering
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
22. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
23. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
24. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122 °F (50 °C) or less.
25. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.
26. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P050B indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 27.
27. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 26, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 24.
28. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.
29. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
30. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122 °F (50 °C) or less.
31. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.
32. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P050B indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 30. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 33.
33. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 32, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1,ECT sensor 2, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 30. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 30.