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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0627

DTC P0627:

Fuel Pump Control Module System Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to START (III), or press the engine start/stop button to select the START mode.

NOTE: This vehicle has an auto control mode starting system. It keeps the starter motor running for 15 seconds (or until the engine starts) after the ignition switch or the engine start/stop button is released.

4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0627 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel tank unit, and the PCM.�

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

6. Check the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Repair a short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse. Also replace the fuse, then go to step 76.

7. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector Service and Repair.

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 8 within 2 seconds.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 30.

NO -

Go to step 9.

9. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 8 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (GND line) and G604, then go to step 76.

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

11. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation, then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.






12. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 Testing and Inspection.

Is PGM-FI main relay 2 OK?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Replace PGM-FI main relay 2, then go to step 76.

13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

14. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 21.

NO -

Go to step 15.

15. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) and the ETCS control relay (B) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.





16. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

17. Disconnect the engine wire harness 13P connector (C101).

18. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P).

19. Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.






20. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 31 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation, then go to step 76.�

NO -

- Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 76.�
- If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, then go to step 76.�

21. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 22.

NO -

Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation, then go to step 76.�

22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

23. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.






24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 25.

NO -

- Repair an open in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 76.
- If needed, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation, then go to step 76.

25. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

26. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

27. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

28. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.






29. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 81.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM(A11) and PGM-FI main relay 2, then go to step 76.

30. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

31. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector Service and Repair.

32. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

33. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

34. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

35. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and check for sound from the fuel pump within 2 seconds.

Does the fuel pump operate?

YES -

Go to step 36.

NO -

Go to step 56.

36. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

37. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.

38. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 39.

NO -

Go to step 42.

39. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

40. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

41. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A42 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between the PCM(A42) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 76.

NO -

Go to step 81.

42. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

43. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

44. Connect fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.






45. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A42 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 46.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM(A42) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 76.

46. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel pump control module 10P connector.

47. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector and PCM connector A (49P).

48. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

49. Measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there about 8 V or more?

YES -

Go to step 50.

NO -

Replace the fuel pump control module Service and Repair, then go to step 75.

50. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

51. Remove the rear seat cushion.

52. Remove the access panel from the floor.

53. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.

54. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.

55. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP- line) and the fuel tank unit, then go to step 76.

NO -

Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module Service and Repair, then go to step 75 and recheck. If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module Service and Repair, then go to step 76. If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step 81.

56. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

57. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector Service and Repair.

58. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 59.

NO -

Go to step 62.

59. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

60. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

61. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A43 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between the PCM(A43) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 76.

NO -

Go to step 81.

62. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.

63. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 64.

NO -

Replace the fuel pump control module Service and Repair, then go to step 76.

64. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

65. Remove the rear seat cushion.

66. Remove the access panel from the floor.

67. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.

68. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector Service and Repair.

69. Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.






70. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 71.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP+ line) and the fuel tank unit, then go to step 76.

71. Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.






72. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 73.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP- line) and the fuel tank unit, then go to step 76.

73. Remove the jumper wire from fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4, and reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.

74. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Replace the fuel pump Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement, then go to step 75.

NO -

Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module Service and Repair, then go to step 75 and recheck. If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module Service and Repair, then go to step 75. If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step 81.

75. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

76. Reconnect all connectors.

77. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

78. Reset the PCM with the HDS.

79. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.

80. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0627 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel tank unit, and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO -

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�

81. Reconnect all connectors.

82. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.

83. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0627 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel tank unit, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�