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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0711 (28-5)

DTC P0711:

Problem in ATF Temperature Sensor Circuit

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

2. Check the ATF Temperature with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

Does the ATF Temperature indicate -4 °F (-20 °C) or below?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Go to step 5.

3. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).

4. Check the ATF Temperature with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

Does the ATF Temperature remain -4 °F (-20 °C) or below?

YES -

Replace the ATF temperature sensor Service and Repair, then go to step 8.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If there is an abnormal temperature rise in the ATF temperature sensor, go to step 16.

5. Check the ATF Temperature with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

Does the ATF Temperature exceed 230 °F (110 °C)?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�

6. Let the engine cool until the Engine Coolant Temperature reads 122 °F (50 °C) or below with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

7. Check the ATF Temperature with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

Does the ATF Temperature remain 230 °F (110 °C) or higher?

YES -

Replace the ATF temperature sensor Service and Repair, then go to step 8.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If there is an abnormal decrease in temperature of the ATF temperature sensor, go to step 16.

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

9. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

10. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).

11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and allow the engine coolant to cool down to outside air temperature.

12. Raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the all four wheels to rotate freely.

13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and wait for 20 seconds, then start the engine. Warm the engine up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on). Start off in D, accelerate with the throttle opened at least 4 degrees, and run the vehicle at speeds over 19 mph (30 km/h) for at least 5 minutes. Or test-drive the vehicle for at least 20 seconds while the ATF temperature reads -4 °F to 230 °F (-20 °C to 110 °C) by monitoring with the HDS. Slow down, and stop the wheels.

14. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0711 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO -

Go to step 15.

15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0711 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES -

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 14, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�

NO -

If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections and loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 10.

16. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.

17. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).

18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and allow the engine coolant to cool down to outside air temperature.

19. Raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the all four wheels to rotate freely.

20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and wait for 20 seconds, then start the engine. Warm the engine up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on). Start off in D, accelerate with the throttle opened at least 4 degrees, and run the vehicle at speeds over 19 mph (30 km/h) for at least 5 minutes. Or test-drive the vehicle for at least 20 seconds while the ATF temperature reads -4 °F to 230 °F (-20 °C to 110 °C) by monitoring with the HDS. Slow down, and stop the wheels.

21. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0711 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 17. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

Go to step 22.

22. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0711 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES -

If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 21, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�

NO -

If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 17. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 17.