DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0731 (64-1)
DTC P0731:
Problem in 1st Clutch and 1st Clutch Hydraulic Circuit
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle in 1st gear in D, at speeds over 7 mph (12 km/h), and for at least 12 seconds. Slow down, and stop the wheels.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0731 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
5. Measure the 1st clutch pressure A/T Pressure Test.
Is the 1st clutch pressure within the service limit?
YES -
Faulty 1st clutch. Replace the 1st clutch or the transmission. If you are replacing the 1st clutch, clean off any metal debris or excessive clutch material inside the transmission, the ATF cooler, the ATF hoses, the ATF pipes, and the hydraulic circuit. Then, replace the 1st clutch and the torque converter.�
NO -
Go to step 6.
6. Measure the line pressure A/T Pressure Test.
Is the line pressure within the service limits?
YES -
Clogged 1st clutch hydraulic circuit. Clean the 1st clutch hydraulic circuit or replace the transmission. If you are cleaning the 1st clutch hydraulic circuit, clean off any metal debris or excessive clutch material inside the transmission, the ATF cooler, the ATF hoses, the ATF pipes, and the hydraulic circuit. Then, replace the torque converter.�
NO -
Faulty ATF pump or main regulator valve. Replace the main valve body (ATF pump), the regulator valve body (main regulator valve), or the transmission. If you are replacing the main valve body or the regulator valve body, clean off any metal debris or excessive clutch material inside the transmission, the ATF cooler, the ATF hoses, the ATF pipes, and the hydraulic circuit. Then, replace the main valve body or the regulator valve body and the torque converter.�