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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0741 (40-3)

DTC P0741:

Torque Converter Clutch Hydraulic Circuit Stuck OFF

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

2. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0761 indicated?

YES -

Go to the DTC P0761 troubleshooting P0761.�

NO -

Go to step 6.

3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).

4. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.

5. Drain the ATF ATF Replacement through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or excessive clutch material.

Does the strainer have metal debris or excessive clutch material?

YES -

Replace the transmission.�

NO -

Replace the ATF ATF Replacement, then go to step 6.

6. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).

7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

8. Test-drive the vehicle on a level road with a steady throttle at 60 mph (96 km/h) for at least 22 seconds, or test-drive the vehicle for several minutes under the same conditions as those indicated by the freeze data.

9. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0741 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�

10. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve D in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate NORMAL?

YES -

If the HDS indicates NORMAL, go to step 11. If the HDS indicates failure other than A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D, follow the instructions indicated on the HDS for the test result.

NO -

Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D) Secondary Valve Body Replacement.�

11. Measure the torque converter clutch pressure A/T Pressure Test while monitoring the A/T Shift Sol VLV. C signal with the HDS.

Dose the torque converter clutch pressure rise when A/T Shift Sol VLV. C turns on?

YES -

Faulty lock-up shift valve or lock-up control valve. Replace the main valve body (lock-up shift valve), the regulator valve body (lock-up control valve), or the transmission. If you are replacing the main valve body or the regulator valve body, clean off any metal debris or excessive clutch material inside the transmission, the ATF cooler, the ATF hoses, the ATF pipes, and the hydraulic circuit. Then, replace the main valve body or the regulator valve body and the torque converter.�

NO -

Faulty torque converter clutch. Replace the torque converter.�