DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0757 (71-4)
DTC P0757:
Shift Solenoid Valve B Stuck ON
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- If DTC P0757 is stored in the PCM, the transmission does not shift to any gear other than 2nd or 4th gear because of the fail-safe function.
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF ATF Replacement through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or excessive clutch material.
Does the strainer have metal debris or excessive clutch material?
YES -
Replace the transmission.�
NO -
Replace the ATF ATF Replacement, then go to step 4.
4. Raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely supported, and allow all four wheels to rotate freely.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
6. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
7. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF button.
8. Run the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift slowly to 6th gear, and check the 2nd Pressure Switch signal, the 3rd Pressure Switch signal, the 4th Pressure Switch signal, and the Shift Control when the transmission shifts from 5th gear to 6th gear with the HDS in the A/T Data List. Slow down, and stop the wheels.
NOTE: Repeat two or three times if shifts are normal.
Does the 3rd Pressure Switch turn on momentarily in 6th gear, then does the 2nd Pressure Switch or the 4th Pressure Switch turn on in 6th gear?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�
9. Select Shift Solenoid Valve B in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that shift solenoid valve B operates with the HDS.
Is a clicking sound heard?
YES -
Faulty shift valve B. Replace the secondary valve body (shift valve B) Secondary Valve Body Replacement.�
NO -
Faulty shift solenoid valve B. Replace the secondary valve body (shift solenoid valve B) Secondary Valve Body Replacement.�