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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0762 (72-4)

DTC P0762:

Shift Solenoid Valve C Stuck ON

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.

1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).

2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.

3. Drain the ATF ATF Replacement through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or excessive clutch material.

Does the strainer have metal debris or excessive clutch material?

YES -

Replace the transmission.�

NO -

Replace the ATF ATF Replacement, then go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

6. Start the engine.

7. With the brake pedal pressed, shift to D, and check the A/T Shift Sol VLV. B signal, the Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed, and the Shift Control with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

Does the Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed remain steady when A/T Shift Sol VLV. B is OFF, and does the Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed read 0 rpm when A/T Shift Sol VLV. B is ON?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�

8. Select Shift Solenoid Valve C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that shift solenoid valve C operates with the HDS.

Is a clicking sound heard?

YES -

Faulty 1st gear one-way clutch. Replace the countershaft 1st gear or the transmission. If you are replacing the countershaft 1st gear, clean off any metal debris or excessive clutch material inside the transmission, the ATF cooler, the ATF hoses, the ATF pipes, and the hydraulic circuit. Then, replace the countershaft 1st gear and the torque converter.�

NO -

Faulty shift solenoid valve C. Replace shift solenoid valve C Shift Solenoid Valve C Test And Replacement.�