Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P084C (179-3)

DTC P084C:

Short in Line Pressure Switch Circuit, or Line Pressure Switch Stuck ON

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- If DTC P084C is stored in the PCM, engine torque is restricted because of the fail-safe function.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Check the Line Pressure Pressure Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

Is the Line Pressure Pressure Switch ON?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

5. Disconnect the line pressure switch connector.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

7. Check the Line Pressure Pressure Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

Is the Line Pressure Pressure Switch OFF?

YES -

Replace the line pressure switch Line Pressure Switch Replacement.�

NO -

Go to step 8.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

10. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).

11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C35 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C35 and the line pressure switch.�

NO -

Replace the PCM Service and Repair.�