DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P084C (179-3)
DTC P084C:
Short in Line Pressure Switch Circuit, or Line Pressure Switch Stuck ON
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- If DTC P084C is stored in the PCM, engine torque is restricted because of the fail-safe function.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check the Line Pressure Pressure Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T Data List.
Is the Line Pressure Pressure Switch ON?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
5. Disconnect the line pressure switch connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
7. Check the Line Pressure Pressure Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T Data List.
Is the Line Pressure Pressure Switch OFF?
YES -
Replace the line pressure switch Line Pressure Switch Replacement.�
NO -
Go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C35 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C35 and the line pressure switch.�
NO -
Replace the PCM Service and Repair.�