DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0979 (22-3)
DTC P0979:
Short in Shift Solenoid Valve C Circuit
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- If DTC P0979 is stored in the PCM, the transmission does not shift to 2nd or 5th gear because of the fail-safe function.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0979 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between shift solenoid valve C and the PCM.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
6. Disconnect the shift solenoid valve C connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
9. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
10. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0979 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Replace shift solenoid valve C Shift Solenoid Valve C Test And Replacement.�
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals C9 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C9 and shift solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 2.�
NO -
Replace the PCM Service and Repair.�