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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0989 (176-3)

DTC P0989:

Short in Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch E (6th Clutch) Circuit, or Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch E (6th Clutch) Stuck ON

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- If DTC P0989 is stored in the PCM, the transmission does not shift to any gear other than 3rd or 6th gear because of the fail-safe function.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Check the 6th Pressure Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

Is the 6th Pressure Switch ON?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

5. Disconnect the transmission fluid pressure switch E (6th clutch) connector.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

7. Check the 6th Pressure Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

Is the 6th Pressure Switch OFF?

YES -

Replace transmission fluid pressure switch E (6th clutch) Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch E (6th Clutch) Replacement.�

NO -

Go to step 8.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

10. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).

11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C31 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C31 and transmission fluid pressure switch E (6th clutch).�

NO -

Replace the PCM Service and Repair.�