P1454
DTC Troubleshooting: P1454, P2422
DTC P1454:
FTP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem
DTC P2422:
EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Stuck Closed Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
4. Remove the fuel fill cap, and wait 1 minute.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
6. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is it between -0.67 and 0.67 kPa (-0.2 and 0.2 inHg,-5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4 and 2.6 V?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Go to step 18.
7. Reinstall the fuel fill cap.
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
9. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in P on N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
10. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1454 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM. Also check for a blockage in the vent hoses and the drain joint. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
13. Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve from the EVAP canister Service and Repair.
14. Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
16. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
17. Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation.
Does the valve operate?
YES -
Check for a blockage in the EVAP canister, the vent hoses, and the drain joint, then install the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and go to step 24.
NO -
Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve Service and Repair, then go to step 24.
18. Disconnect the vent tube (A) from the FTP sensor (B).
19. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is it between -0.67 and 0.67 kPa (-0.2 and 0.2 inHg,-5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4 and 2.6 V?
YES -
Check for a blockage in the FTP sensor vent tube, clear the blockage and reconnect the vent, then go to step 24.
NO -
Go to step 20.
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
21. Remove the FTP sensor (A) from the EVAP canister with its connector connected.
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
23. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is it between -0.67 and 0.67 kPa (-0.2 and 0.2 inHg,-5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4 and 2.6 V?
YES -
Check for debris or clogging at the EVAP canister and the FTP sensor port, then go to step 24.
NO -
Replace the FTP sensor Service and Repair, then go to step 24.
24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
25. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
26. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
27. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P1454 and/or P2422 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 28.
28. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1454 and/or P2422 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 27, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.