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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P16BD

DTC P16BD:

Starter Cut Relay 2 Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Check the STARTER CUT RELAY in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is 2.2 V or less indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1, starter cut relay 2, and the PCM.�

4. Try to start engine.

Does the engine start?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Go to step 13.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

6. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation, then check the No. 8 STRLD (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Replace starter cut relay 2, then go to step 20.

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Remove the blown fuse from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

9. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

10. Check for continuity between the PCM connector terminal A28 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Replace the No. 8 STRLD (7.5 A) fuse, then go to step 25.

11. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (13P).

12. Check for continuity between the PCM connector terminal A28 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A28) and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 8 STRLD (7.5 A) fuse, then go to step 20.

NO -

Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation, then go to step 20.

13. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation, then remove starter cut relay 1 (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.






14. Check the STARTER CUT RELAY in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is 2.2 V or less indicated?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Replace starter cut relay 1, then go to step 20.

15. Remove starter cut relay 2 (A) from the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box.






16. Check the STARTER CUT RELAY in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is 2.2 V or less indicated?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Replace starter cut relay 2, then go to step 20.

17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

18. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F (33P) and G (13P).

19. Check for continuity between starter cut relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation, then go to step 20.

NO -

Repair a short in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box (starter cut relay 2), then go to step 20.

20. Reconnect all connectors.

21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

22. Reset the PCM with the HDS.

23. Do the PCM idle learn procedure. PCM Idle Learn Procedure

24. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P16BD indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1, starter cut relay 2, and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO -

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�

25. Reconnect all connectors.

26. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.

27. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P16BD indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1, starter cut relay 2, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�