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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P16BF

DTC P16BF:

Starter Cut Relay STRLY Circuit Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.

3. Check the STARTER RELAY CONTROL RETURN in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is OFF indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Go to step 13.

4. Turn the ignition switch to START (III), or press the engine start/stop button to select the START mode, for 5 second or more.

5. While holding the ignition switch in START (III) or pressing the engine start/stop button to select START mode, check the STARTER RELAY CONTROL RETURN in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is OFF indicated?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1, starter cut relay 2, and the PCM.�

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

7. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation, then remove starter cut relay 1 (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.






8. Remove starter cut relay 2 (A) from the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box.






9. Test the starter cut relays Testing and Inspection.

Are the relays OK?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Replace starter cut relay 1 and/or starter cut relay 2, then go to step 21.

10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

11. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A3 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between the PCM(A3) and starter cut relay 1 or starter cut relay 2, then go to step 21.

NO -

Go to step 27.

13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

14. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation, then remove starter cut relay 1 (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.






15. Remove starter cut relay 2 (A) from the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box.






16. Test the starter cut relays Testing and Inspection.

Are the relays OK?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Replace starter cut relay 1 and/or starter cut relay 2, then go to step 21.

17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

18. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

20. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A3 and body ground.





Is there 1.0 V or more?

YES -

Repair a short to power in the wire between starter cut relay 1, starter cut relay 2, and the PCM (A3) then go to step 21.

NO -

Go to step 26.

21. Reconnect all connectors.

22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

23. Reset the PCM with the HDS.

24. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.

25. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P16BF indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1, starter cut relay 2, and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO -

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�

26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

27. Reconnect all connectors.

28. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.

29. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P16BF indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1, starter cut relay 2, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�