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TPMS Indicator Does Not Go Off, And No DTCs Are Stored




TPMS Symptom Troubleshooting - TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

NOTE:

- Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS. If multiple DTCs are present, including U0029, troubleshoot those DTCs first. If only DTC U0029 is present, continue with the following troubleshooting.
- If the TPMS control unit was replaced, the TPMS indicator will be on until all four tire pressure sensor ID codes are learned.

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

2. Check the No. 29 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 8.

3. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector Service and Repair.

4. With the No. 29 (7.5 A) fuse removed, check for continuity between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 10.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 29 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the TPMS control unit.�

NO -

Install a new No. 29 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 5.

5. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

7. Check the TPMS indicator when the ignition switch is turned ON (II), or the engine start/stop button is pressed to select the ON mode.

Did the indicator come on?

YES -

Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit Service and Repair, and recheck.�

NO -

Troubleshooting is complete.�

8. Check the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Replace the fuse. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and then back to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode and then the OFF mode. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.�

NO -

Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 9.

9. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector Service and Repair.

10. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 10.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 29 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.�

11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

12. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 8.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.�

13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

14. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

16. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 3.





Is there 0.1 V or more?

YES -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the TPMS control unit and body ground (G403).�

NO -

Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview. If the gauge control module is OK, check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control Service and Repair, and recheck.�