MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Does the MIL flash?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good gauge control module, replace the original gauge control module Service and Repair.�
3. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
4. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is a short indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
6. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P), then disconnect the HDS.
7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A32 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the PCM(A32) and the DLC.�
NO -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�