Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting




Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations Locations, precautions and procedures Service and Repair before doing repairs or servicing.

1. Remove the steering column upper and lower covers. Service and Repair

2. Move the shift lever to P and set the parking brake.

3. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I).

4. Disconnect the steering lock 6P connector.

5. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).

Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Replace the steering lock Service and Repair.�

6. Make sure the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).

7. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation.

8. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P).

9. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P) terminal No.13 and ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P) terminal No. 13 and the A/T shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light 6P connector terminal No. 1.�

NO -

Go to step 10.

10. Remove the center console panel Center Console Panel Removal/Installation.

11. Disconnect the A/T shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light 6P connector.

12. Check for continuity between A/T shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light 6P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the between A/Tshift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light and G651.�

13. Shift the shift lever to P.

14. Check for continuity between A/T shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Do not push the shift lever button.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Faulty park pin switch; replace the A/T shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light harness assembly Service and Repair.�

NO -

Go to step 15.

15. Move the shift lever out of P.

16. Check for continuity between steering lock 6P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Substitute a known-good driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and retest. If there is still continuity to ground, repair a short to body ground in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the driver's MICU.�

NO -

Go to step 17.

17. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P).

18. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire.�

NO -

Go to step 19.

19. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.

20. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 4 and transmission range switch connector terminal No. 7.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 21.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the transmission range switch.�

21. Shift the shift lever to P.

22. At the transmission range switch, check for continuity between the terminals No. 6 and No. 7.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 23.

NO -

Check the transmission range switch adjustment Service and Repair and retest. If there is still no continuity, replace the transmission range switch.�

23. Check for continuity between transmission range switch harness terminal No. 6 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES -

Substitute a known-good driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and retest.�

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the transmission range switch and G101.�