B1080
DTC Troubleshooting: B1080
DTC B1080:
Power Supply Circuit (IG1 Line) Input Error for Relay Control Module and MICU
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1080 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, check for loose or poor connections at under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (17P). If the connections are OK, check the battery condition Battery Test and the charging system.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check the No. 21 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Replace the fuse, and recheck for DTCs.
7. Measure the voltage between under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) terminal No. 8 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
8. Measure the voltage between under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) terminal No. 10 and body ground.
Is there less than 0.2 V?
YES -
Faulty relay control module; replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G301).