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B1827




DTC Troubleshooting: B1827

DTC B1827:

Rear Height Pulse Error(No change in pulse for 1 second)

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch in each direction for at least 1 second.

NOTE: DTC B1827 is stored when the rear up-down switch is operated more than 1 second after the seat moves to the most up or most down position, even when the system is OK.

4. Check for the DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1827 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the rear up-down motor/position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connectors.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1836 also indicated?

YES -

Go to the DTC B1836 Troubleshooting B1836.

NO -

Go to step 6.

6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Are DTCs B1825, B1826, and/or B1828 also indicated?

YES -

Go to step 18.

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

9. Operate the rear up-down switch for at least 2 seconds, and check the rear up-down motor operation.

Does the rear up-down motor run smoothly?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Go to step 25.

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).

12. Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.

13. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 13, No. 15, and No. 29 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3, No. 4, and No. 5 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

14. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 13 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire.

NO -

Go to step 15.

15. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).

16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

17. Measure the voltage between rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 4 (-) and No. 5 (-).





Is there about 5 V?

YES -

Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor.

NO -

If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement. If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).

18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

19. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).

20. Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.

21. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 22.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

22. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).

23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

24. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29.





Is there battery voltage when the rear up-down switch is operated?

YES -

Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor, and recheck for DTCs.

NO -

Replace the power seat control unit Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement.

25. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

26. Check the No. 16 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 27.

NO -

Replace the fuse. If the fuse is blown again, repair the short to ground in the No. 16 (20 A) fuse circuit.

27. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (14P).

28. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).

29. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (14P) terminal No. 11 and power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminal No. 1.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 30.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

30. Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).

31. Reconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (14P).

32. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminal No. 4 and body ground when operate the rear up-down switch.





Is there more than 0.2 V?

YES -

Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G601).

NO -

Go to step 33.

33. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).

34. Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.

35. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminals No. 2 and No. 10 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 36.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

36. Check for continuity between body ground and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire.

NO -

Go to step 37.

37. Test the rear up-down motor Driver's Power Seat Motor Test.

Is the motor OK?

YES -

Replace the power seat control unit Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement.

NO -

Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor.