Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B2141




DTC Troubleshooting: B2141

DTC B2141:

Suspension Stroke Sensor Output Error

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

3. Turn the headlight switch ON.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B2141 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect the adaptive front lighting control unit 40P connector.

7. Disconnect the suspension stroke sensor 3P connector.

8. Check for continuity between body ground and adaptive front lighting control unit 40P connector terminals No. 14, No. 16, No. 23, and No. 37 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire.

NO -

Go to step 9.

9. Connect suspension stroke sensor 3P connector No. 2 terminal to body ground with a jumper wire.






10. Check for continuity between body ground and adaptive front lighting control unit 40P connector terminal No. 14 and No. 16 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

11. Connect suspension stroke sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.






12. Check for continuity between adaptive front lighting control unit 40P connector terminal No. 37 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

13. Connect suspension stroke sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.






14. Check for continuity between adaptive front lighting control unit 40P connector terminal No. 23 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

15. Reconnect the adaptive front lighting control unit 40P connector.

16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

17. Measure the voltage between adaptive front lighting control unit 40P connector terminals No. 37 (+) and No. 23 (-).





Is there about 4.5-5.5 V?

YES -

Go to step 18.

NO -

Go to step 22.

18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

19. Reconnect the suspension stroke sensor 3P connector.

20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

21. Measure the voltage between adaptive front lighting control unit 40P connector terminals No. 14, No. 16 (+) and No. 23 (-) individually.





Is there about 0.5-4.5 V?

YES -

Replace the adaptive front lighting control unit Adaptive Front Lighting Control Unit Input Test/Replacement, and do the adaptive front lighting control unit learning procedure Adaptive Front Lighting Control Unit Learning Procedure.

NO -

Replace the suspension stroke sensor Suspension Stroke Sensor Replacement (Adaptive Front Lighting System).

22. Measure the voltage between body ground and adaptive front lighting control unit 40P connector terminals No. 21 and No. 22 individually.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Replace the adaptive front lighting control unit Adaptive Front Lighting Control Unit Input Test/Replacement, and do the adaptive front lighting control unit learning procedure Adaptive Front Lighting Control Unit Learning Procedure.

NO -

Check the No. 11 (7.5 A) and No. 29 (7.5 A) fuses in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuses are OK, check for an open or high resistance in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the adaptive front lighting control unit. If one of the fuses is blown, replace the fuse and recheck. If the fuse is blown again, repair a short in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the adaptive front lighting control unit.