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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0970 (29-3)

DTC P0970:

Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C Circuit

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- If DTC P0970 is stored in the PCM, the transmission dose not shift to any gear other than 1st, 2nd, or 5th gear because of the fail-safe function.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.

4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0970 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and the PCM.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

7. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).

8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B21 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Go to step 11.

9. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector.

10. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B21 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C.

NO -

Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C) Secondary Valve Body Replacement.

11. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector.

12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B21 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 1.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal B21.

13. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).

14. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.





Is there 4.7-5.9 Ohms?

YES -

Replace the PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C) Secondary Valve Body Replacement.