DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0973 (7-3)
DTC P0973:
Short in Shift Solenoid Valve A Circuit
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- If DTC P0973 is stored in the PCM, the transmission does not shift to 2nd or 5th gear because of the fail-safe function.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0973 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between shift solenoid valve A and the PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check for a blown No. 20 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the No. 20 (15 A) fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A1 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect PCM connectors A (49P).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals A1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A1 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Connect PCM connector A (49P).
13. Disconnect the shift solenoid valve A connector.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
16. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
17. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0973 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 18.
NO -
Faulty shift solenoid valve A. Replace the secondary valve body (shift solenoid valve A) Secondary Valve Body Replacement.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
20. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
21. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C20 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C20 and shift solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2.
NO -
Replace the PCM Service and Repair.