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MICU Input Test




MICU Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove the left kick panel Service and Repair.

3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, E, G, H, J, N, P, Q, T, W, and X.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.






4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.









6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.





7. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation. If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.