A/T Gear Position Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
A/T Gear Position Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations Locations and the precautions and procedures Service and Repair before doing repair or service.
1. Check the indicator drive circuit and communication line in the gauge control module with the gauge control module self-diagnostic function Testing and Inspection.
Is the system OK?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
3. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (20P).
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Measure the voltage between gauge control module connector terminal A4 and body ground. The shift lever can be in any position.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the gauge control module and the PCM.
NO -
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A23 and gauge control module connector terminal A4.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A23 and gauge control module connector terminal A4.
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A23 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A23 and gauge control module connector terminal A4.
NO -
Check for loose or poor connections at PCM connector terminal A23. If the connection is OK, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.