Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

121-1




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 121, 122, 123, 124

DTC 121:

VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction

DTC 122:

VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction

DTC 123:

VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction

DTC 124:

VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

4. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 121, 122, 123, or 124 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.

6. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

8. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

9. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 121, 122, 123, or 124 indicated?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.

NO -

If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.