Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

22-01




EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 22-01

DTC 22-01:

Engine Speed Signal

NOTE: If the MIL indicator is on, troubleshoot the fuel and emissions systems first.

1. Start the engine.

2. Check the ENGINE SPEED in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is there 0 rpm at idle?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

The system is OK at this time.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

4. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).

5. Start the engine.

6. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there any voltage?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

8. Short the SCS line with the HDS.

9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).

10. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM.

NO -

Go to step 11.

11. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 33.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 and recheck. If the ECM/PCM was updated and DTCs are not indicated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted and DTCs are not indicated, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM.