DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0970 (29-3)
DTC P0970:
Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C Circuit
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- If DTC P0970 is stored in the PCM, the transmission does not shift to any gear other than 1st, 2nd, or 5th gear because of the fail-safe function.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0970 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and the PCM.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
6. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B21 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Go to step 10.
8. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector.
9. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B21 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C.
NO -
Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C) Secondary Valve Body Replacement (A/T).
10. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector.
11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B21 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal B21.
12. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101).
13. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there 4.7-5.9 Ohms?
YES -
Replace the PCM Service and Repair.
NO -
Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C) Secondary Valve Body Replacement (A/T).