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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0970 (29-3)

DTC P0970:

Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C Circuit

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- If DTC P0970 is stored in the PCM, the transmission does not shift to any gear other than 1st, 2nd, or 5th gear because of the fail-safe function.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0970 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and the PCM.

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

6. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).

7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B21 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Go to step 10.

8. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector.

9. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B21 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C.

NO -

Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C) Secondary Valve Body Replacement (A/T).

10. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector.

11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B21 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 1.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 12.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal B21.

12. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101).

13. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.





Is there 4.7-5.9 Ohms?

YES -

Replace the PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C) Secondary Valve Body Replacement (A/T).