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Low Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting - Short




Low Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting - Short

1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM/PCM. If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection.

4. Check for DTCs Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview. If a DTC is present, diagnose, and repair the cause before continuing with this test.

5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and check the OIL PRESSURE SWITCH in the PGM-FI DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is OFF indicated?

YES -

Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

7. Check the oil pressure switch Testing and Inspection.

Is the oil pressure switch OK?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Replace the oil pressure switch Service and Repair.

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.

9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (49P).

10. Check for continuity between the oil pressure switch connector and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire between the oil pressure switch and ECM/PCM connector terminal C45.

NO -

Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.