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Starter System Circuit Troubleshooting (With Keyless Access System)




Starter System Circuit Troubleshooting

Special Tools Required

- Alternator, Regulator, Battery, and Starter Tester OTC3131
*: Available through the Acura Tool and Equipment Program, 888-424-6857.

With Keyless Access System

NOTE:

- Air temperature must be within 59-100 °F (15-38 °C) during this procedure.
- After the inspection, you must reset the ECM/PCM. Otherwise, the ECM/PCM will continue to stop the fuel injectors from operating.
- The battery must be in good condition and fully charged.

1. Remove the engine compartment covers Service and Repair.

2. Connect the alternator, regulator, battery, and starter tester to the battery as shown.

NOTE: The probe is not used for battery testing.






3. Do the BATTERY TEST.

Does the display indicate GOOD or GOOD, LOW CHARGE?

YES -

The battery is OK. Charge the battery if necessary, then go to step 4.

NO -

If the display indicates BAD BATTERY, replace the battery, then retest. If the display indicates CHARGE & RETEST, charge the battery, then retest.

4. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

5. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

6. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM/PCM. If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection.

7. Select ALL INJECTORS STOP in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu with the HDS.

8. Set the parking brake, then with the clutch pedal pressed (M/T model) or the shift lever in P or N (A/T model), press the brake pedal, then press the engine start/stop button to select START mode to crank the engine.

NOTE: The auto-start function cranks the engine until it starts, or for 15 seconds if the engine does not start.

Does the starter crank the engine normally?

YES -

The starting system is OK. Go to step 17.

NO -

Go to step 9.

9. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

10. Check the electrical connections at the battery, the negative battery cable to the body, the engine ground cables, and the starter for looseness and corrosion. Then try cranking the engine again.

Does the starter crank the engine normally?

YES -

Repairing the loose connection corrected the problem. The starting system is OK. Go to step 17.

NO -

Based on the following symptoms, take the appropriate action:

- If the starter does not crank the engine at all, go to step 11.
- If the starter cranks the engine erratically or too slowly, go to step 14.
- If the starter does not disengage from the flywheel ring gear (M/T model) or the torque converter ring gear (A/T model) when you release the key, replace the starter Removal and Replacement, or remove and disassemble it; (M/T model) Starter Overhaul (M/T), (A/T model) Starter Overhaul (A/T), and check for the following:
- Starter solenoid and switch malfunction.
- Dirty drive gear or damaged overrunning clutch.
- Damaged flywheel ring gear (M/T model), torque converter ring gear (A/T model)

11. Make sure the shift lever is in neutral (M/T model) or P or N (A/T model), then disconnect the connector (A) from the starter S terminal. Connect a jumper wire from the battery positive terminal to the S terminal.

M/T model





A/T model





Does the starter crank the engine?

YES -

Go to step 12 (M/T model)/go to step 13 (A/T model).

NO -

Replace the starter Removal and Replacement, or remove and disassemble it; (M/T model) Starter Overhaul (M/T), (A/T model) Starter Overhaul (A/T), as necessary.

12. M/T model: Check the following items in the order listed until you find the problem in the circuit:

NOTE: After the problem in the circuit is found and repaired, go to step 17.

- A blown No. 8 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Check for an open or short in the WHT wire and connectors between starter cut relay 1 socket terminal No. 2, the power control unit, and the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Check for an open or short in the PNK wire and connectors between starter cut relay 1 socket terminal No. 1 and the ECM.
- Check for an open or short in the BRN wire and connectors between starter cut relay 1socket terminal No. 1 and starter cut relay 2 socket terminal No. 1.
- Check for an open or short in the WHT wire, BLK/WHT wire, and connectors between starter cut relay 2 socket terminal No. 2 and the starter.
- Check for an open or short in the LT GRN wire and connectors between the ECM, starter cut relay 1 socket terminal No. 4.
- Check for an open or short in the PNK wire and connectors between the clutch pedal position switch A, starter cut relay 2 socket terminal No. 3, the power control unit, and the ECM.
- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1 socket terminal No. 3 and body ground G301.
- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the clutch pedal position switch A and body ground G301.
- Check for an open or short in the LT GRN wire and connectors between starter cut relay 1 socket terminal No. 4 and the+B cut relay.
- Check for an open or short in the GRY wire and connectors between starter cut relay 2 socket terminal No. 4 and the+B cut relay.
- Check for faulty clutch pedal position switch A Clutch Pedal Position Switch A Test (M/T).
- Check for faulty starter cut relay 1 and starter cut relay 2. Testing and Inspection
- Check for faulty +B cut relay Testing and Inspection.

13. A/T model: Check the following items in the order listed until you find the problem in the circuit:

NOTE: After the problem in the circuit is found and repaired, go to step 17.

- A blown No. 8 (7.5 A) fuse and No. 13 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Check for an open or short in the WHT wire and connectors between starter cut relay 1, the power control unit, and the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Check for an open or short in the PNK wire and connectors between starter cut relay 1 socket terminal No. 1 and the PCM.
- Check for an open or short in the BRN wire and connectors between starter cut relay 1socket terminal No. 1 and starter cut relay 2 socket terminal No. 1.
- Check for an open or short in the WHT wire, BLK/WHT wire, and connectors between starter cut relay 2 socket terminal No. 2 and the starter.
- Check for an open or short in the LT GRN wire and connectors between the PCM, starter cut relay 1 socket terminal No. 4, and starter cut relay 2 socket terminal No. 4.
- Check for an open or short in the PNK wire, BLU/WHT wire, and connectors between the transmission range switch, starter cut relay 1 socket terminal No. 3, and starter cut relay 2 socket terminal No. 3.
- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the transmission range switch and body ground G101.
- Check for an open or short in the LT GRN wire and connectors between the power control unit, the brake pedal position switch, and the PCM.
- Check for an open or short in the RED wire and connectors between the brake pedal position switch and the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Check for an open or short in the ORN wire and connectors between the brake pedal position switch and the PCM.
- Check for an open or short in the RED wire, BLU wire, and connectors between the brake pedal position switch and the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Check for a faulty transmission range switch Testing and Inspection.
- Check for faulty starter cut relay 1 and starter cut relay 2. Testing and Inspection
- Check for a faulty brake pedal position switch Testing and Inspection.

14. Connect the alternator, regulator, battery, and starter tester to the battery.

NOTE: The probe is used for starter testing.





15. Do the STARTING TEST.

Does the display indicate cranking voltage greater than or equal to 8.0 V and is the current draw less than or equal to 375 A?

YES -

Go to step 16.

NO -

Replace the starter Removal and Replacement, or remove and disassemble it; (M/T model) Starter Overhaul (M/T), (A/T model) Starter Overhaul (A/T), and check for these problems:

- Drag in the starter armature
- Short in the armature winding
- Excessive drag in the engine
- Open circuit in starter armature commutator segments
- Excessively worn starter brushes
- Open circuit in the starter brushes
- Dirty or damaged helical splines or drive gear
- Faulty overrunning clutch

16. Remove the starter Removal and Replacement, and inspect its drive gear and the flywheel ring gear (M/T model), the torque converter ring gear (A/T model) for damage. Replace any damaged parts.

17. Select ECM/PCM reset in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu to cancel ALL INJECTORS STOP with the HDS.

18. Install the engine compartment covers Service and Repair.