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TPMS Indicator Does Not Go Off, And No DTCs Are Stored




TPMS Symptom Troubleshooting - TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

NOTE: If the TPMS control unit was replaced, the TPMS indicator will be on until all four tire pressure sensor ID codes are learned.

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

2. Check the No. 29 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Replace the fuse. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and then back to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode and then the OFF mode. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. 29 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

NO -

Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 3.

3. Check the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Replace the fuse. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and then back to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode and then the OFF mode. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

NO -

Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 4.

4. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function Testing and Inspection.

Is the gauge control module OK?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.

5. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

6. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 10.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 29 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

8. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 8.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

10. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

12. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 3.





Is there 0.1 V or more?

YES -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the TPMS control unit and body ground (G403).

NO -

Go to step 13.

13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

14. Disconnect gauge control module 32P connector.

15. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

16. Check for continuity between the TPMS control unit 20P connector terminals and the gauge control module 32P connector terminals according to the table.









Is there continuity?

YES -

Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module Testing and Inspection. If the gauge control module is OK, check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit Service and Repair, and recheck.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the gauge control module.