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111-1




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 111

DTC 111:

Back-Up Light Switch Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again, or select the OFF mode, then the ON mode.

4. Check the REVERSE SWITCH STATUS in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS.

Does it indicate ON when the shift lever is in reverse, and OFF when the shift lever is in neutral?

YES -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.

NO -

Go to step 5.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

6. Check the back-up light switch Testing and Inspection.

Is the back-up light switch OK?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Replace the back-up light switch Testing and Inspection.

7. Check the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 19.

8. Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P).

9. Disconnect the back-up light switch 2P connector Testing and Inspection.

10. Check for continuity between back-up light switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the back-up light switch.

NO -

Go to step 11.

11. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

12. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the back-up light switch.

NO -

Install a new No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 13.

13. Reconnect all connectors.

14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

15. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

17. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

18. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 111 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 30.

NO -

Troubleshooting is complete.

19. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

20. Shift the shift lever into reverse.

21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

22. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 23.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.

23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

24. Disconnect the back-up light switch 2P connector Testing and Inspection.

25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

26. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there 0.1 V or more?

YES -

Repair a short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the back-up light switch.

NO -

Go to step 27.

27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

28. Reconnect all connectors.

29. Shift the shift lever into neutral.

30. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection.

31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

32. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

33. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 111 indicated?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.

NO -

If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.