DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0962 (16-3)
DTC P0962:
Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A Circuit
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- If DTC P0962 is stored in the PCM, the transmission does not shift to 2nd or 5th gear because of the fail-safe function.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0962 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
5. Check for a blown No. 10 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the No. 10 (10 A) fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A1 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect PCM connectors A (49P).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
9. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals A1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A1 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C21 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Go to step 16.
14. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector.
15. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C21 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.
NO -
Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A) Secondary Valve Body Replacement (A/T).
16. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector.
17. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C21 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 18.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal C21.
18. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 19.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101).
19. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there 4.7-5.9 Ohms?
YES -
Replace the PCM Service and Repair.
NO -
Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A) Secondary Valve Body Replacement (A/T).