DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P2826 (67-3)
DTC P2826:
Short in Line Pressure Solenoid Valve A Circuit
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. With SH-AWD: Raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely supported, and allow all four wheels to rotate freely.
Without SH-AWD: Block the rear wheels, and raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely, or raise the vehicle on a lift.
4. Start the engine. With the brake pedal pressed, shift to D, then release the brake pedal.
5. Monitoring the APP Sensor (%) with HDS in the A/T Data List, press (2 % opened) and release (0 % opened) the accelerator pedal every 2 seconds.
6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2826 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between line pressure solenoid valve A and the PCM.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
8. Check for a blown No. 13 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the No. 13 (15 A) fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B2 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
12. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal B2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B2 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
14. Disconnect the line pressure solenoid valve A connector.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
16. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
17. Start the engine. With the brake pedal pressed, shift to D, then release the brake pedal.
18. Monitoring the APP Sensor (%) with HDS in the A/T Data List, press (2 % opened) and release (0 % opened) the accelerator pedal every 2 seconds.
19. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2826 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 20.
NO -
Faulty line pressure solenoid valve A. Replace the secondary valve body (line pressure solenoid valve A) Secondary Valve Body Replacement (A/T).
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
21. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
22. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
23. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B44 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B44 and line pressure solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2.
NO -
Replace the PCM Service and Repair.