DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P2827 (67-4)
DTC P2827:
Open in Line Pressure Solenoid Valve A Circuit
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2827 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between line pressure solenoid valve A and the PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
6. Check for a blown No. 13 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the No. 13 (15 A) fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B2 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
10. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal B2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B2 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
12. Disconnect the line pressure solenoid valve A connector.
13. Connect a jumper wire between line pressure solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
15. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
16. With SH-AWD: Raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely supported, and allow all four wheels to rotate freely.
Without SH-AWD: Block the rear wheels, and raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely, or raise the vehicle on a lift.
17. Start the engine. With the brake pedal pressed, shift to D, then release the brake pedal.
18. Monitoring the APP Sensor (%) with HDS in the A/T Data List, press (2 % opened) and release (0 % opened) the accelerator pedal every 2 seconds.
19. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2826 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 20.
NO -
Go to step 23.
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
21. Remove the jumper wire.
22. Check for continuity between line pressure solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Faulty line pressure solenoid valve A. Replace the secondary valve body (line pressure solenoid valve A) Secondary Valve Body Replacement (A/T).
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between line pressure solenoid valve A and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101).
23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
24. Remove the jumper wire.
25. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
26. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
27. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B44 and line pressure solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the PCM Service and Repair.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B44 and line pressure solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2.