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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P2827 (67-4)

DTC P2827:

Open in Line Pressure Solenoid Valve A Circuit

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.

4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2827 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between line pressure solenoid valve A and the PCM.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

6. Check for a blown No. 13 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the No. 13 (15 A) fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B2 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

8. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).

9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

10. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal B2 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B2 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

12. Disconnect the line pressure solenoid valve A connector.

13. Connect a jumper wire between line pressure solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.






14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

15. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

16. With SH-AWD: Raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely supported, and allow all four wheels to rotate freely.

Without SH-AWD: Block the rear wheels, and raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely, or raise the vehicle on a lift.

17. Start the engine. With the brake pedal pressed, shift to D, then release the brake pedal.

18. Monitoring the APP Sensor (%) with HDS in the A/T Data List, press (2 % opened) and release (0 % opened) the accelerator pedal every 2 seconds.

19. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2826 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 20.

NO -

Go to step 23.

20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

21. Remove the jumper wire.

22. Check for continuity between line pressure solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Faulty line pressure solenoid valve A. Replace the secondary valve body (line pressure solenoid valve A) Secondary Valve Body Replacement (A/T).

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between line pressure solenoid valve A and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101).

23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

24. Remove the jumper wire.

25. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

26. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).

27. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B44 and line pressure solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B44 and line pressure solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2.