Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1827




DTC Troubleshooting: B1827

DTC B1827:

Rear Height Pulse Error (No Change in Pulse for 1 Second)

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).

3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch for several seconds in each direction.

NOTE: DTC B1827 is stored when the rear up-down switch is operated more than 1 second after the seat moves to the most up or most down position, even when the system is OK.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1827 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1836 also indicated?

YES -

Go to the DTC B1836 troubleshooting B1836.

NO -

Go to step 6.

6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Are DTCs B1825, B1826, and/or B1828 also indicated?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).

8. Operate the rear up-down switch for 2 seconds, and check the rear up-down motor operation.

Does the rear up-down motor run smoothly?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Go to step 24.

9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).

11. Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.

12. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 13 and No. 29 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 4 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).

13. Check for continuity between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 13.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire.

NO -

Go to step 14.

14. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).

15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

16. Measure the voltage between rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 (+) and No. 4 (-).





Is there about 5 V?

YES -

Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor.

NO -

If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit Testing and Inspection. If there is battery voltage, repair a short to power in the wire (sensor line).

17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

18. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).

19. Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.

20. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 21.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).

21. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).

22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

23. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29.





Is there battery voltage when the rear up-down switch is operated?

YES -

Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor.

NO -

Replace the power seat control unit Testing and Inspection.

24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

25. Check the No. 21 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 26.

NO -

Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. 21(20 A) fuse circuit.

26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

27. Measure the voltage between body ground and power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminal No. 1.





Is there less than 0.2 V?

YES -

Go to step 28.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the power seat control unit.

28. Measure the voltage between body ground and power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminal No. 4, when the rear up-down switch is operated.





Is there less than 0.2 V?

YES -

Go to step 29.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G701).

29. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

30. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).

31. Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.

32. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminals No. 2 and No. 10 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 1 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 33.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).

33. Check for continuity between body ground and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire(s).

NO -

Go to step 34.

34. Test the rear up-down motor Driver's Power Seat Motor Test (With DPMS).

Is the motor OK?

YES -

Replace the power seat control unit Testing and Inspection.

NO -

Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor.