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DTC Troubleshooting: P0111, P0111

DTC P0111:

IAT Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems.

1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensors 1, ECT sensor 2, and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor.

Are the connections and terminals OK?

YES -

Go to step 2.

NO -

Repair the connectors or terminals, then go to step 15.

2. Remove the MAF sensor/IAT sensor Service and Repair.

3. Allow MAF sensor/IAT sensor to cool to the ambient temperature.

4. Note the ambient temperature.

5. Connect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor to its 5P connector, but do not install it.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

7. Quickly note the value of the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

8. Compare the value of the IAT SENSOR to the ambient temperature.

Does the value of the IAT SENSOR differ 5.4 °F (3 °C) or more from ambient temperature?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Go to step 9.

9. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor from its 5P connector.

10. Using a heat gun, blow hot air on the MAF sensor/IAT sensor for a few seconds. Do not apply the heat longer than a few seconds or you will damage the sensor.

11. Connect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor to its 5P connector, but do not install it.

12. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Does the IAT SENSOR change 63 °F (35 °C) or more?

YES -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.

NO -

Go to step 13.

13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor Service and Repair.

15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure (M/T).

18. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0111 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

NO -

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.