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DTC Troubleshooting: P0125, P0125

DTC P0125:

ECT Sensor 1 Malfunction/Slow Response

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems.

1. Start the engine, and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.

2. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 0 °F (-18 °C) or less indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connection or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM. If they are OK, replace ECT SENSOR 1 ECT Sensor 1 Replacement, then go to step 8.

NO -

Go to step 3.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Allow the engine to cool 104 °F (40 °C) or less.

5. Start the engine, and let it idle until ECT SENSOR 1 goes up about 158 °F (70 °C)

6. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Does ECT SENSOR 2 also read about 158 °F (70 °C)?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.

7. Check the thermostat Testing and Inspection.

Is the thermostat OK?

YES -

Check for poor connection or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM. If they are OK, replace ECT sensor 1 ECT Sensor 1 Replacement, then go to step 8.

NO -

Replace the thermostat Thermostat Replacement, then go to step 8.

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Allow the engine to cool 104 °F (40 °C) or less.

12. Start the engine, and let it idle until ECT SENSOR 1 goes up around 158 °F (70 °C)

13. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Does ECT SENSOR 2 also read about 158 °F (70 °C)?

YES -

Go to step 1 and recheck.

NO -

Troubleshooting is complete.