A/T
DTC Troubleshooting: P050A, P050A
DTC P050A:
Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance Problem
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs other than P050A indicated?
YES -
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -
Go to step 3.
3. Check for blockage or incorrect installation of the intake air duct.
Is it OK?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Reconnect or repair the intake air duct, then go to step 19.
4. Check for damage at the air cleaner housing.
Is it OK?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Replace the air cleaner housing Service and Repair, then go to step 19.
5. Check for dirt or debris in the air cleaner element.
Is it dirty?
YES -
Replace the air cleaner element or remove the debris Testing and Inspection, then go to step 19.
NO -
Go to step 6.
6. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122 °F (50 °C) or less.
7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
8. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050A in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, and the ECM/PCM. If the HDS indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 6.
10. Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL VALVE normal?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Replace the throttle body Removal and Replacement, then go to step 19.
11. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
12. While holding the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for 30 seconds, check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is there about 7.0-8.6 g/s?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor Service and Repair, then go to step 19.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Allow the engine to cool to the ambient temperature.
15. Note the ambient temperature.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
17. Quickly note the value of IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
18. Compare the value of the IAT SENSOR to the ambient temperature.
Does the value of the IAT SENSOR differ 5.4 °F (3 °C) or more from the ambient temperature?
YES -
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor Service and Repair, then go to step 19.
NO -
Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore. If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle body Procedures, then go to step 19. If there is damage in the throttle bore, replace the throttle body Removal and Replacement, then go to step 19.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
21. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure (M/T).
22. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122 °F (50 °C) or less.
23. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.
24. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P050A indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 25.
25. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050A in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 24, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 22.