DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0962 (16)
DTC P0962:
Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A Circuit
NOTE:
- NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0962 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Go to step 5.
5. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve A in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate NORMAL?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Go to step 8.
6. In the Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control menu, set A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A at 1.0 A.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0962 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A1 body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Check for a blown No. 10 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is blown, replace it. If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. 10 (10 A) fuse circuit. If the fuse is OK, repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A1 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 21.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector.
15. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there 3-10 Ohms?
YES -
Go to step 16.
NO -
Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A Replacement, then go to step 21.
16. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 17.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2 and body ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101), then go to step 21.
17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
18. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
19. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal B48, then go to step 21.
NO -
Go to step 20.
20. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal B48.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 27.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal B48, then go to step 21.
21. Reconnect all connectors.
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
23. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
24. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
25. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0962 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 26.
26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0962 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 25, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 24.
27. Reconnect all connectors.
28. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update (M/T), or substitute a known-good PCM.
29. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
30. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0962 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 29. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 31.
31. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0962 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 30, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 29. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 29.