Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0966 (23)

DTC P0966:

Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B Circuit

NOTE:

- NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.

4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0966 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Go to step 5.

5. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve B in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate NORMAL?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Go to step 8.

6. In the Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control menu, set A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B at 1.0 A.

7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0966 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate FAILED?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector.

10. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.





Is there 3-10 Ohms?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B and C Replacement, then go to step 19.

11. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 12.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 2 and body ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101), then go to step 16.

12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

13. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).

14. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal B40, then go to step 16.

NO -

Go to step 15.

15. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal B40.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 22.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal B40, then go to step 16.

16. Reconnect all connectors.

17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

19. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.

20. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0966 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO -

Go to step 21.

21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0966 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES -

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 20, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO -

If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 19.

22. Reconnect all connectors.

23. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update (M/T), or substitute a known-good PCM.

24. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.

25. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0966 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 24. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

Go to step 26.

26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0966 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES -

If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 25, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO -

If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 24. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 24.