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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0976 (8)

DTC P0976:

Short in Shift Solenoid Valve B Circuit

NOTE:

- NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.

4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0976 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Go to step 5.

5. Select Shift Solenoid Valve B in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve B with the HDS.

Is a clicking sound heard?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Go to step 8.

6. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.

7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0976 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate FAILED?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for an intermittent short to body ground in the wire between shift solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

10. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).

11. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminal B12 and body ground.





Is there less than 12 Ohms?

YES -

Go to step 12.

NO -

Go to step 22.

12. Disconnect the shift solenoid wire harness connector.

13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B12 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B12 and the shift solenoid wire harness connector, then go to step 16.

NO -

Go to step 14.

14. Test shift solenoid valve B, and inspect the shift solenoid wire harness Shift Solenoid Valve Test, Replacement, and Shift Solenoid Wire Harness Replacement (A/T).

15. Replace either shift solenoid valve B or the shift solenoid wire harness Shift Solenoid Valve Test, Replacement, and Shift Solenoid Wire Harness Replacement (A/T), whichever failed the test, then go to step 19.

16. Reconnect all connectors.

17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

19. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D through 1st to 3rd gears, then drive in 3rd gear for at least 1 second.

20. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0976 indicated?

YES -

Check for an intermittent short to body ground in the wire between shift solenoid valve B and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO -

Go to step 21.

21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0976 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES -

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 20, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO -

If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for an intermittent short to body ground in the wire between shift solenoid valve B and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 19.

22. Reconnect all connectors.

23. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update (M/T), or substitute a known-good PCM.

24. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D through 1st to 3rd gears, then drive in 3rd gear for at least 1 second.

25. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0976 indicated?

YES -

Check for an intermittent short to body ground in the wire between shift solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 24. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

Go to step 26.

26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0976 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES -

If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 25, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO -

If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for an intermittent short to body ground in the wire between shift solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 24. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 24.