Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Gauge Control Module




DTC Troubleshooting: U1283

DTC U1283:

Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With Passenger's MICU

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).

3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC U01283 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the gauge control module and the passenger's MICU.

5. From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.

Is the passenger's MICU detected?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Go to step 6.

6. Measure the voltage between body ground and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) terminals No. 14 and No. 35 individually.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Check the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES -

Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 15 (10 A) and/or No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

NO -

Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. 15 (10 A) and/or No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

9. Measure the voltage between body ground and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) and E (18P) terminals as shown.













Is there less than 0.2 V?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G201) and/or (G505).

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P).

12. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.

13. Check for continuity between passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) terminals No. 11 and No. 29 and gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 24 and No. 23 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire(s) between the gauge control module and the passenger's MICU.