Low Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting - Open
Low Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting - Open
1. Connect the HDS) to the DLC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM/PCM. If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection.
4. Check for DTCs How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems. If a DTC is present, diagnose, and repair the cause before continuing with this test.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check the OIL PRESSURE SWITCH in the PGM-FI DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is ON indicated?
YES -
Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.
NO -
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Check the oil pressure switch Testing and Inspection.
Is the oil pressure switch OK?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Replace the oil pressure switch Service and Repair.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (49P) and the oil pressure switch connector.
10. Check for continuity between the oil pressure switch connector and ECM/PCM connector terminal B7.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update (M/T), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the oil pressure switch connector and ECM/PCM connector terminal B7.