Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators: Testing and Inspection
Reminder Systems (Driver's and Passenger's MICU, and Gauge Control Module) Input Test
NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
Driver's MICU
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal / Installation.
3. Remove the dashboard lower cover Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal / Installation.
4. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, Q, and R.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
5. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 6.
6. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.
7. Reconnect the connectors.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.
Passenger's MICU
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Remove the passenger's kick panel Service and Repair.
11. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, and H.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
12. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 13.
13. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.
Gauge Control Module
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Remove the gauge control module Service and Repair, and disconnect the 32P connector from it.
16. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 17.
17. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 18.
18. Do the Gauge Control Module Self-Diagnostic Function Testing and Inspection.
19. Check the beeper and the seat belt reminder indicator.
- If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder indicator flashes, go to step 20.
- If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.
20. Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck the system.
- If the symptom is gone, the gauge control module is faulty; replace it Service and Repair.
- If the symptom is still present, the driver's MICU is faulty; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, USA models Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Driver's MICU) Removal and Installation (USA Models), Canada models Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Driver's MICU) Removal and Installation (Canada Models).