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Entry Lights Control System (Driver's and Passenger's MICU, and Door Multiplex Control Unit) Input Test




Entry Lights Control System (Driver's and Passenger's MICU, and Door Multiplex Control Unit) Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

Driver's MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal / Installation.

3. Remove the dashboard lower cover Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal / Installation.

4. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, P, Q, and R.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.





5. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 6.

6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.






Passenger's MICU

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Remove the passenger's kick panel Service and Repair.

9. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, and H.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.





10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.

11. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.






Door Multiplex Control Unit

12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

13. Remove the power window master switch Power Window Master Switch Replacement.

14. Disconnect the 37P connector from the power window master switch.





15. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 16.

16. Reconnect the 37P connector to the power window master switch, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 17.





17. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU), USA models Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Driver's MICU) Removal and Installation (USA Models), Canada models Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Driver's MICU) Removal and Installation (Canada Models). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.